Sunday, July 31, 2011

Brash Electric Sky

Good morning! I hope you are having a fabulous weekend! :-) Today, I have another polish from Brash to show you. Brash is found at Payless Shoe store for only $2.99 The one I have on today, is called Electric Sky. It's a medium sky blue with silver shimmer. Just like Sargent Khaki, application was absolutely wonderful. I did need two coats this time, but that's really no biggie. I hardly ever just use one, so that was very unusual for me. ;-) I'm very impressed with Brash polishes. I can't think of one thing I don't like about them. Electric Sky reminds me a lot of Butter London's Victoriana. Just a bit more bluer and maybe slightly darker. I'm going to have to do a comparison post on them. Can you imagine if you could get a dupe to Victoriana for only $2.99 instead of paying $14.00?! That would be pretty good! :-)

Thanks for looking, and I hope you have a great Sunday! :-)

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Blog Awards!

I have recently been given several awards! Both Nail Loopy ( and Veronica ( tagged me with The Best Blog Award! Thank you so much! :-) I truly appreciate you thinking of me. It means a lot! :-)

- Link back to the person who passed you the award
- Complete the form below
- Award 10 blogs
- Drop them a line and tell them about it

- Share 7 random things about yourself

Name your favourite colour :
Red and Pink

Name your favourite song :
Don't Let the Sun Go Down by Elton John

Name your favourite dessert :
Oh dear. I am a complete dessert aholic!! I LOVE sweets. My biggest weakness is ice cream. I love too many to pick a fav!

What makes you mad?
Hand's down, animal abuse, and liars.

When you're upset you ... :
Usually get anxious, which makes me grumpy and angry. Sometimes I cry, and sometimes I snap at people over nothing.

You're favourite pet?
All of them!! I love animals!

Black or White?
Both are good in different situations.

You're biggest fear is ?
Losing my pets,family and friends. Being told I have a bad disease.

Your best feature is?
My naturally curly hair.....though I fight with it lots! LOL

Everyday attitude:
I usually wake up thinking it's going to be a good day. Then my attitude changes depending on how the day unfolds. Sometimes good, sometimes no so much. ;-)

What is perfection?
It doesn't exist.

Guilty Pleasure:
Ha, Ha...nail polish?! And ice cream!

7 random things about me:

1 - I still sleep with my baby blanket. I never wash it, and LOVE the way it smells. I've had it since the day I was born (35 years ago!) and never not slept with it for one night!
2- I was a dancer and gymnast for 14 years, and miss it every single day.
3- I am an only child.
4- I have a seizure disorder, and didn't have it until I was 22 years old.
5- I have two dogs,two cats and one horse. I love them with everything that I am. They are my babies.
6- I love my alone time. More than most. If I don't get it often enough, I get kinda grumpy.
7- I love to read. As long as I have a good book with me, I will never be board.

Veronica ( also tagged me for the Sunshine Award 2011 and the One Lovely Blog award! Wow, Veronica! Thank you SOOO much for all the awards! That's so kind of you,and I'm glad you enjoy my blog. :-)

The Rules
Thank the person who gave you the award.
Write a post about it. Answer the questions below.
Pass this award on to 10 other bloggers and send them a message to let them know.


A) Fave color-Red and Pink.
B) Fave animal-All of them! I love animals! :-)
C) Fave number-7
D) Perfume I am wearing-Pink Sugar.
E) Something that identifies me-My love for animals...that's what I'm known for. ;-)
F) What is my passion? Animals.
G) Would you rather get or give presents-Give them.....can I be honest and say both?! LOL
H) What was the last eyeshadow you wore-Hmm...I actually can't remember!
I) Favorite day of the week- Friday.
J) Are your nails painted now? Yes! Always! ;-)

The Rules
Link to the person you got it from.
Tell seven things about yourself.
Give the award to ten bloggers.

Seven Facts
1. I want to visit Africa and Russia.
2. My favorite sport is Gymnastics.
3. I love food. LOL!
4. I like to read true crime.
5. My pets are my kids...I treat them that way too!
6. I love the fall.
7. I love to sleep, and could nap every day if it was possible.

I tag....

I tag....

1. Maria from
2. jaybird from
3. ABOP from
4. Nailderella from
5. persnicketypolish from
6. Amy from
7. Ice Queen from
8. Beauty Behaved from
9. Polish Amor from
10. Angie from

Friday, July 29, 2011

Brash Sergeant Khaki....New polish line!

It's FINALLY Friday! I was starting to think it would never get here this week. ;-) Do you have any plans for the weekend? I'm not sure what I'm doing, but whatever it is, it will be inside! Last night, at 6:30pm it was still 105 degrees outside. Isn't that insane?! We are under yet another heat warning until, get Wed! More craziness!! I'm really,really,REALLY ready for fall weather. This heat and I do NOT mix well. Blah.

Anyways, I have a new nail polish brand to tell you about. It's called by Brash Cosmetics, and it's only sold at Payless Shoe stores. This line is much better than the line of polish they carried last year. Brash polishes all have awesome sparkles to them! They either have glitter,shimmer or glass fleck. I only bought four out of maybe twelve of them. I will def. be going back for more. They are $2.99 each.

The one I have to show you today is called Sergeant Khaki. It's a mossy green with tons of silver shimmer. It's odd, but in some lights the shimmer looks gold, but it's really silver. This is pretty unique polish, and I don't believe I have any other like it. Speaking of fall, it would make a great fall color. Application on this was a dream! Absolutely perfect, AND only ONE coat! Yes, really! I have absolutely zero complaints about this polish. :-)

Have you seen, or hear of this brand yet? If so, what are your thoughts?

I hope you are having a wonderful Friday! :-)

Thursday, July 28, 2011

A Jelly/Glitter Sandwich! OPI,Pure Ice and Ruby Kisses.

Good afternoon! Is it just me, or does it feel like Friday, today?! I've been thinking that all day today. I have an AWESOME mani. to show you today. I can't take credit for it though. ;-) I'm sure some of you remember MeganChair. She used to be a nail blogger, but decided to take a break. She does still post on Make up Alley, on the nail board, and last night she posted a mani. I just had to try myself. For this mani. I used two coats of Ruby Kisses navy blue jelly. It doesn't have a name on it, but it does have a number. It's RNP142 if that helps anyone. This is a great polish! It's a deep navy jelly,application is great, and it's only $1.49! After using it, I added one coat of OPI Last Friday Night,then one more coat of the Ruby Kisses. Finally I added one coat of Pure Ice Heart Breaker. HB is also an awesome polish, and it too is cheap at only $2.00. HB is best used as a layering polish. It is has a clear/turquoise base with tons of green shimmer, which makes the polish so great.

First up are the finished mani. pics. (be sure to click on them, so you can see the awesome green shimmer!) ;-)

Close Up.

Ruby Kisses Navy Jelly on it's own.

Ruby Kisses Navy Jelly with OPI Last Friday Night

RK Navy Jelly,OPI Last Friday Night, and one coat of RK Navy Jelly over top.

RK Navy Jelly,OPI Last Friday Night,RK Navy Jelly, and Pure Ice Heart more pic. of the finished mani.

Thanks for looking, and have a great day! :-)

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Nicole by OPI Canadian Exclusive Coral Denominator

Happy pink Wed! ;-) My husband was back in Canada again last week. He brought home some more polishes for me! Coral Denominator is a Canada exclusive found at Shopper's Drug Mart. I in in love with this polish!! It's a med. coral pink with tons of gold shimmer. I know pink and coral are two different colors, however they are both there in this polish. Kinda mixed. ;-) I don't have anything like it. It kind of reminds me, of a pink version of OPI's It's My Year. Application was great, and I used three pretty thick coats.

Don't forget to click on the pics. for a much better look.....especially the first two. ;-)

Thanks for looking, and have a great day! :-)

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

New Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear Teal-y Cool

Good morning! Today, I have on another one of the new Sally Hansen Xtreme Wears. This is one of the polishes being found at Walgreens only. I finally found them last night. I was starting to think they were everywhere, but KS! Walgreens seems to have three exclusives in this collection. The rest of the collection can also be found at Target, minus those three. Teal-y Cool is one of those three. It's a clear teal base with blue,teal, and a copper color glitter. It's best used as a layering polish. I used it over an older Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear. The Real Teal, which is a gorgeous teal with shimmer.

Here are a couple of pis. of The Real Teal on it's own.

Thanks for looking, and have a great day! Hope you are staying cool! ;-)

Friday, July 22, 2011

I'm back!! ;-) NOTD Sally Hansen Very Cherry.

Hey guys! How is everyone??? It feels good to be back! I missed my blog buddies!:-) I was gone longer than I thought I would be, but I had a GREAT vacation. We went to Steamboat Springs, Co and it was so nice there. The weather was perfect, but it sure is hot back home, in KS. I mean it's HOT! When we got home it was 108 degrees. I wish I could have brought the awesome CO weather home with me. I picked up a lot of great polishes while I was away, and when I got home, I found more new collections here. One of them is he new Sally Hansen Xtreme Wears. I picked up most of them, and today, I have on Very Cherry. It's a great pinkish toned red with lots of silver shimmer. Application was pretty perfect, and I used two coats.

Have you seen this collection? I found it at Target, but I hear it's also showing up at Walgreen's with four extra colors. I haven't spotted them myself, but I'm going o check again today. Well, it's good to be back and thank you for sticking with me! :-)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Claire's Bedazzled & Revlon Mystical

Hey guys! This is going to be a quick post, as it's 11pm and I have to get up at 4am!! Ugh. I wanted to let you know I might be a bit scarce for the next week. I'm going on vacation, but I will try to pop in from time to time. :-)

For my mani. today, I used Claire's Bedazzled which is a GREAT multi colored glitter. It has small round glitter,med. sized round glitter, and hex glitter. I used three coats and it was pretty much opaque. I then added two coats of Revlon Mystical over top. Mystical is a sheer jelly, and it's a berry/plum color. It looks pretty cool over a glitter. :-)

Bedazzled on it's own.

Close Up.

Well, I hope you are having a wonderful weekend! I will see you in a few days. :-)

Friday, July 8, 2011

Love and Beauty Rose Petal Collection. Lots of Pics!

Happy, Happy Friday!!! :-) I need a nap! LOL! I'm sooo tired right now. I've been really busy trying to get things ready for our upcoming vacation, that I've worn myself out. Before I've even left....don't you just love that? We also having company coming over tonight.

Anyway, I have a great little collection to show you today. It's from Forever 21 and the bottles are shaped like little roses. The colors are really pretty too. All glitters, but one. Kinda odd, there's just one cream.

Here's a pic. of the collection.

I chose the black one to wear first. It's just called Black/Silver. That's how most of these are named. Not real original on the names, but the colors and cuteness of the bottles make up for that. ;-)

Black/Silver is a black jelly with lots of silver glitter. Application was great, and I used two coats.

Here are close up bottle pics. of the rest of the collection. I will be swatching them soon. :-)

Do you see any you might be interested in? If so, you can get them at Forever 21 in store and online. They are $1.80 each so a great price. :-)