Monday, October 25, 2010

Finger Paints Holiday Swatches!!

Hey guys! Did you have a good weekend? Mine was ok. I did run to Sally's to pick up some more Gelous. When I went in, the manager asked me if I would like to go in the back with her, to see all of the Holiday collections! Yeah, she knows me that well! LOL! Anyway, since I had already bought the CG and Orly polishes I wanted, I got the Finger Paints collection. I swatched them over the weekend and have them to show you today. :-) It was pretty cloudy all weekend, so I got the best pics. I could get. ;-)

Here are the bottles...

Holly Good Time is one of my favs. of the bunch. It's gold glitter with some red glitter mixed in. It's really pretty and could def. pass for a fall or holiday polish. Application was good and this was two coats.

Mulberry Madness is a red glitter with some silver glitter mixed in. It kinda reminds me of SH Downtown Rubies. Application was good and I used three coats.

Mistletoe Mishief is another one of my favs. if not my fav. This is one awesome polish! :-) It's a jelly green with silver glitter. Application was perfect and I used two coats.

Just Plum Fun is a surprise fav. for me. I thought this was going to be just another purple, but there is something about it that I really like. It's a very deep plum color with silver/pink shimmer. I used two coats, but could have gotten away with only one!

Merry Mittens is a brick red with gold glitter. The glitter sorta sunk in with two coats and gave it that bubble apperance, but after I put a top coat on it looked much better.

Winter Wishes was my only real dissapointment of the collection. I really wanted to love this one. It has a sand color with gold glitter, and is very pretty in the bottle. It reminds me of the beach. However, it was wayyy too thick and all of the glitter sunk. It made it look like bubbles and unfortunately top coat didn't help this one. On the nail it looks like lumpy oatmeal. :-/

I'd say both Holly Good Time and Mistletoe Mischief are must haves. Just Plum Fun is one I'd def. get if you don't have anything like it. Mulberry Madness is def. dupeable, but if you love a red glitter (like I do!) I'd grab it too. Merry Mittens is nice with the top coat but there are def. others out there that are similar without the problems MM has. Winter Wishes....well, just skip this one altogether. It's just yuck. LOL!

Over all, this is a good collection. I'd be on the look out for them starting Nov. 1 at Sally's. They have already been spotted out at a few stores, but the release date isn't until the first.


  1. Lovely swatches!
    Mistletoe Mishief is my fav out of the collection.
    Winter Wishes..eww lumpy oatmeal D:

  2. Thank you for these! Fingerpaints always does such fantastic holiday collections

  3. Winter Wishes is my fave! Mine doesn't look bubbly on the nail at all. It does look sort of matte (easily changeable with a topcoat) and it has a very interesting texture that I love. It's very flattering on me and I wear it without a topcoat. I got Holly Good Time too. After seeing your photos I'll have to go back and look at Mistletoe Mischief, FingerPaints makes a lot of greens that I like.

  4. AnnKiins'♥... Thanks! MM is awesome, and yep, WW looks like lumpy oatmeal on me! lol

    Jess....Your welcome! :-) FP holiday collections are some of my favs.

    DesertNails8...Wow, really?! I wonder if I got a bad bottle or something. I really,really wanted to love it, but it just didn't work for me. :-( Do you have pics. of yours? I'd love to see what it looks like in a good way. :-) I might give it another try, or check out another bottle.

  5. Oooh! I've sucked up to a nice girl at a Sally's near by. I should go pay her a visit. ;)

    Lumpy oatmeal!!! They should have made it look like lumpy coal, for bad kids. lmao!!!

  6. I've never taken pictures of my manicures...yet. I just ordered a student version of Photoshop. Winter Wishes looks different on my nails than it does in your pictures. Perhaps it's just that colors look different on different hands? The bubbling thing happens to me when the room is too warm - but I didn't see any bubbling on any of your other colors so that doesn't seem to be the cause. I am glad you found some wonderful colors in the collection to enjoy. Thanks for sharing with us!

  7. Mistletoe Mischief is so so gorgeous! I've never bought any Finger Paints brand polish. I think I must be missing out on some good polishes.

  8. Plum fun is HOTT!

    Thanks for sharing :)

  9. Hahah you know you are in trouble when the manager knows you by name! Lol

    Awesome collection! I love how they really stepped it up this year!

  10. Mistletoe Mishief is amazingly gorgeous - and at just two coats, it's perfect. I hope I can get my hands on that one. Thanks for the swatches!

  11. I like all of these except Winter Wishes...and it looked so pretty in the bottle!

  12. Wow, I'm so jealous of you for having this collection! I want it tooo! The first one is really pretty <3