Friday, September 9, 2011

L'Oreal Owl's Night and NYX Girls Gilded Glitter.

Happy,happy Friday!!! Is it just me, or does it seem like it was a long week? Even though it was a short work week? Maybe it's because I've been sick half the week. I don't know. It just seems like it's been a long one. I FINALLY feel better today! Not 100% but I can breathe again, which is always good! LOL!

Last night, while I was in Walgreen's picking up some meds. I came across a new L'Oreal fall display. I grabbed a couple of them, and am wearing one today. It's called Owl's Night. It's a murky green, almost black base. It also has lots of gold flecks in it. Application was great, and I used two coats. I probably could have gotten away with only one, but I had a couple of nails that I did too thinly the first time.

I also messed up my left hand, so I decided to add a coat of NYX Girls Gilded glitter over top to save it. I didn't feel like taking it off, to redo it. Gilded glitter is one of my fav. layering polishes. LOVE it! It's made up of gold glitter pieces in a clear base. I wish they would make this in all different colors. That would be awesome! ;-)

First up, are pics. of the completed mani. (don't forget to click) ;-)

Owl's Night on it's own.

I almost forgot to add a pic. of it matted. I used Essie's Matte About You.

Thanks so much for looking, and have a great Friday! :-)


  1. Gilded glitter are golden flakies! I have not seen anything else quite like it, I have those and they are gorgeous!!

  2. OMG! Seriously, the first photos are awesome! That manicure looks so awesome!

  3. Beautiful preeety! How is the drying time on L'oreal? I've always been curious about their polishes.

  4. these are incredible together!

    <3 BB

  5. Ohh I love that L'Oreal!!!! I didn't know NYX made nail polish but I only know of one store that sells NYX cosmetics here (and we don't even get everything). Pretty layering !!

  6. Um, wow! Gilded glitter looks amazing over that.

  7. Gilded glitter is super pretty! I need it :D

  8. NailPolishEpicness...Thank you! :-)

    Fingers...Thanks! :-)

    Jossie...Yes! I love it too! So much, that I bought a back up bottle. I just want to through it on everything! LOL!

    Alexisaurus....Thanks! :-)

    imfeelingnail-venturous....Thanks so much! :-)

    Dye-A-Graham....Thanks! It's pretty good, but I do use a quick dry top coat. Do you use one? They are really great. ;-)

    BeautyBehaved....Thank you! :-)

    tasha...Oh my gosh, really?! You need to check them out! They make quite a few really great colors, and they are cheap too! ;-) Check them out on ;-)

    ABOP...Thanks! I thought they went well together....good fall colors. ;-)

    Biba...Thanks, and yes you do! ;-) It's a great polish, and unique too.

  9. wow night owl is awesome! and that NYX glitter is pretty unique. Totally feeling you on the long feeling week lol I took off an extra day too, so it was a really short week for me, still felt long though :(

  10. Danielle...Thank you! :-) Yeah, it just felt sooo long to me, and now here we are, with a new week. LOL! Hopefully this one, won't feel as long...for either of us! ;-)