Friday, December 17, 2010

A weeks's worth of manis. Lots of different polishes and lots of pics! :-)

Hello, and happy Friday! :-) Wow, It's been an entire week since I last blogged....again. I'm so sorry about that. I promise I'm still around. The last couple of weeks have been absolutely crazy busy. First of all, I want to thank all of you who left comments and sent messages about my horse, Shortcake. I can't even begin to tell you how much it means to me. I'm happy to say, that she has been home for a week, and is doing very well. I've been checking on her four plus times a day. We have her at stables, since we don't live in the country...yet. We are very lucky that she is only about 5 min. from our house though. Anyway, between checking in on her,getting the house ready for Christmas,shopping for Christmas,having a car in the shop,meeting friends for Christmas get togethers I've just been super busy. I've still been doing my nails,taking pics. and picking up polish. I have a sad though. As of yesterday, I am back to my nubbins. :-( :-( I had a bit of a split in one of my nails yesterday. It wasn't too bad, and would have been possible to save. Before I could get to it though, I completely broke another nail. :-( So, I had to cut them all back down, and now they are short again. I hate it! It took me SEVEN months to get my nails the length they were, and now I have to start all over again. Ugh.

Here are pics. of most of my manis. from the past week. BEFORE I had to go back to nubbins. :-( The only pics. of my nails now, are the last pics. and that's what I have on today.

Okay, on to the good stuff. :-)

This is China Glaze Emerald Sparkle....LOVE this polish!

I then added a coat of Sally Hansen Rockstar Pink over top. It made me think of Christmas trees with lights.

Close up

This is a new Sally Hansen polish I picked up last week. It's called Peach Pave. It's a really pretty dark pink/peach color with gold flakes in it.

I added one coat of Pure Ice Dreamy over top.

Milani Red Sparkle is one of the new one coat glitters. These are awesome polishes! They actually really do only require one coat! First pic. is with top coat and the second is without.

Pure Ice Celestial is a great royal blue jelly. I think this color is normally called First Kiss or something like that. For some reason, I got a mixed up bottle. Celestial is usually a frosty blue which I would not have bought! lol

Next up is the silver holo Snowman polish. It's not really all that holo, but there are a few pieces in there. It looks much more holo in the bottle than it does on the nail.

With one coat of $OPI Flurry Up! On top. Super blingy!

Close up

Orly Rockin' Rocket

With one coat of CND Gold Sparkle on top

Now for today's mani. and my nubbins. :-( I am really bummed about this. Is that silly?!? Anyway, here they are....Ugh.

I started out with one coat of China Glaze Party of the best Christmas polishes ever IMO. ;-)

I then added a coat of OPI Funny Bunny over Party Hearty

and with two coats of Funny Bunny over Party Hearty

Whew! That was a lot of pics. How have you all been? Are you as busy as I've been lately?

I hope you all have a wonderful and relaxing weekend! :-)


  1. WOW! So many new colors! And SO MANY GLITTERS! So festive! Love them all!


  2. I love that Funny Bunny over Party Hearty - I think that will be my Xmas day mani! Plus your nubs are lovely - you don't have to worry because they look gorgeous at any length :)

  3. Glad Shortcake is doing better! These are great polishes, like you said, super blingy! My favorite is Emerald Sparkle, of course! PS, your nails still look great to me, but I know how frustrating that is!

  4. You have been a busy gal! I think Funny Bunny over Party Hearty reminds me of one of those Christmas cookies with the red and green sprinkles and white icing. Yum!

  5. Lindsay M.B. Thank you so much! :-) I do love glitters! ;-)

    MCB...Aw, you are too sweet! :-) Thank you so much. It's hard to get used to them though! I know they will grow back, but it took me so long to get them there. Thanks though. You made me feel better about them. :-) I think the FB/PH mani would be a great Christmas mani. You'll have to post pics. :-)

    Aurora's Nails....Thank you! I'm so relieved that she's doing well. I was SO worried for awhile there. I think my fav. is the Emerald Sparkle too! :-) That one and the Party Hearty/Funny Bunny combo. Thanks for saying my nails still look great. I appreciate it, and yes it is frustrating!

    Starlight...I have! I'm so ready for a relaxing day or two. :-) You know, it does kinda remind me of Christmas cookies too! I have a box of those sitting in my kitchen right now. ;-)

  6. I don't like the last manicure. All the beautiful glitter shininess is gone. The rest I adore! Glad to hear about your horse. It must have been terrifying to go through that with your poor horse. It's a good gift of the season to have her back in health.

  7. Hey Lucy! Thanks for being honest. :-)I liked the last one for awhile, for a bit of a change. However, you know I love glitter so it didn't last too long. ;-)

    Thank you so much for you kind comments about my horse. It's def. the best gift ever to have her healthy again. :-) She's my rather big baby, but still my baby. LOL